The Inland Northwest’s
Premier Urologic Practice
Southside Office: (509) 747-3147
Northside Office: (509) 483-6449

Curriculum Vitae

Raymond S. Lance, M.D.

Professional Education

May 1987 University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho – B.S. Chemistry
May 1991 USUHS, Bethesda, Maryland – M.D.

Graduate Medical Education:

1991-1992 Internship, Walter Reed Army Medical Center,
Washington D.C.
1994-1995 Per-specialty Surgery, Madigan Army Medical Center,
Tacoma, Washington
1994-1998 Urology Residency – Madigan Army Medical Center,
Tacoma, Washington
1999-2000 Urologic Oncology Fellowship – University of Texas, M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Licenses and Certifications

June 6, 2006 Virginia State Medical License #0101240091
February 2003 Alaska State Medical License #5051
March 13, 2001 Board Certified – American Board of Urology #12584
April 2, 2001 Washington State Medical License #39663
June 7, 1992 Idaho State Medical License #M-6358
June 1, 1992 National Board of Medical Examiners
November 30, 1999 Texas State Medical License #K9099
November 7, 2000 South Dakota State Medical License #4804
October 28, 1999 United States DEA #BL6558552
May 11, 2003 Advanced Cardiac Life Support
March 11, 1999 Advanced Trauma Life Support

Professional Societies and Committees

  • American Urological Association
  • Society of Government Service Urologists
  • American Association of Clinical Urologists
  • Society of Urologic Oncology

Honors/Awards

  • Blue Key Honor Society
  • Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
  • Outstanding Academic Surgery Award – May 18, 1991
  • U.S. Army Parachute Badge – August 1988
  • U.S. Army Assault Badge – April 1994
  • U.S. Army Commendation Medal – June 17, 1994
  • Pfizer Scholars in Urology Award – July 1996
  • U.S. Army Commendation Medal, oak leaf cluster – June 16, 1997
  • Society for Government Service Urologists Research Award – December 5, 1996
  • Society of Government Service Urologists 2nd place Clinical Award – November 20, 1997
  • Major General Floyd L. Wergeland Award for outstanding graduating resident from a four year program – June 5, 1998
  • U.S. Army commendation Medal, 2nd oak leaf cluster – June 5, 1998
  • Distinguished Alumni Award, Urologic Oncology, MD Anderson Cancer Center Houston, Texas – October 30, 2010

Military Service:

Highest rank: LTC, Medical Corps, U.S. Army, Honorable Discharge: 18 May 2003
Active Duty:
  • Officer Basic Course, Ft Sam Houston, Texas
    July- August 1987
  • Airborne training, Ft Benning, Georgia
    August 1988
  • Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
    Bethesda, Maryland
    August 1987 – May 1991
July 1992-June 1994 Internship, Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Washington, D.C.
July 1992-June 1994 General Medical Officer, Urology Clinic
Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Washington, D.C.
April 1994 Air Assault training, Ft Belvoir, Virginia
July 1994-June 1995 Pre-specialty Surgery, Madigan Army Medical Center
Tacoma, Washington
July 1995-June 1998 Residency in Urology, Madigan Army Medical Center
Tacoma, Washington
January 2001-Jan 2002 Combat Surgeon, 250th FST (airborne), Fort Lewis, Washington

Tacoma, Washington

July 1998-18 May 2003 Chief, Urologic Oncology, Madigan Army Medical Center
Tacoma, Washington,